IWT | data protection

Scope and updates

This privacy policy applies to the use of the websites www.iwt-bodensee.de and www.iwt-wirtschaft-und-technik.de and www.weiterbildung-bodensee.de as well as www.hackathon-bodensee.de. IWT takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and complies with the relevant data protection rules, in particular the provisions of the Telemedia Act (TMG) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). The data transmitted or collected by you will only be collected, used, processed, stored and if necessary - but only to the extent required by law or contractually required - forwarded to third parties within the framework of the applicable data protection regulations (TMG or BDSG). Due to the further development of our website or new technologies, changes to this privacy policy may become necessary. IWT therefore reserves the right to update its privacy policy at any time in accordance with the latest developments.

Remote data protection officer

The IWT commissions a data protection officer in accordance with the GDPR (Basic Data Protection Regulation). This order is fulfilled by the company DataCo GmbH | Dachau St. 65 | 80335 Munich.

Data processing when visiting the IWT Internet pages

Every time you visit a website, data is collected and exchanged. When calling our IWT Internet pages, the IWT server automatically and temporarily collects and stores the following information in the server log files that are transmitted by your browser:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • File request of the client
  • The website from which you visit us (referrer URL)
  • Browser type and version
  • Used operating system of the requesting computer
  • Name of the retrieved website
  • File, date and time of retrieval
  • Transferred amount of data
  • Message about successful call

IWT only analyzes the data for statistical purposes, for example to measure demand. A personal evaluation of the server log files does not take place. The data can not be assigned to specific persons for IWT. A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done. After a statistical evaluation, the data is deleted again.

Contact the IWT via the contact form

With our contact form you can send a request to us. In order to be able to contact you, it is necessary to provide your name and e-mail address. You may voluntarily provide us with further personal data. Your data will be forwarded to our provider by e-mail to us and deleted immediately after answering, provided that there are no statutory storage requirements. A use for another purpose or a data transfer to third parties does not take place.

Use of Cookies

IWT uses on the websites www.iwt-bodensee.de, www.iwt-wirtschaft-und-technik.de, www.hackathon-bodensee.de and www.weiterbildung-bodensee.desogenannte Cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored by a website on your hard disk and that allows an analysis of the use of the website by you. Cookies do not allow a server to read private data from your computer or data stored by another server. You do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. The cookies on our website do not collect any personal information about you or your use. We use the information contained in cookies to facilitate the use of our pages and to tailor them to your needs.

Of course, you can also view our websites without cookies. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you can deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of your browser. However, this can lead to functional restrictions of our offers. It is possible that you can not use certain interactive features of our website. Saved cookies can be deleted at any time in the system settings of your browser. For instructions on changing cookie settings, see the links below. Please choose your browser:

Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address and further information from you. So we can verify that you agree with the owner of the given e-mail address and with the receipt of the newsletter. To ensure that the newsletter is sent to us, we use the double-opt-in procedure. In the course of this, the potential recipient can be included in a distribution list. Afterwards, the user receives a confirmation e-mail to confirm the application legally. Only when the confirmation is made, the address is actively included in the distributor. We use this data exclusively for the delivery of the requested information and offers. The newsletter regularly informs about IWT events and events, current projects and news.

As newsletter software we use Campaign Monitor, Your data will be sent to Campaign Monitor. Campaign Monitor is prohibited from selling and using your data for purposes other than sending newsletters. Campaign Monitor is an Australian certified provider selected according to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Federal Data Protection Act.

The granted consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter can be revoked at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

The data protection measures are always subject to technical innovations. For this reason, we ask you to inform yourself about our privacy practices at regular intervals by reading our privacy policy.

Salesforce

The headquarters of our CRM provider (Customer Relationship Management) is located in San Francisco, dies bedeutet Ihre Daten werden auch dort gespeichert. Im Fall, dass Sie sich als Privatperson bei Veranstaltungen anmelden, das heißt mit ihren privaten Kontaktdaten, werden Ihre Daten nur im CRM System gespeichert, falls Sie dem ausdrücklich zustimmen. Im Fall von B2B Kontakten, das heißt mit einem beruflichen Interesse, werden Ihre Daten im CRM System gespeichert und nur für die Kontaktaufnahme mit Ihnen verwendet. Grundsätzlich werden keine Daten ohne Ihre ausdrückliche Zustimmung an Dritte weitergegeben.

Transfer to third parties

IWT does not share your personal information with third parties. Deviating from this principle, disclosure only occurs

  • in the context of your consent
  • if the transmission is essential for the performance of offers or services that you wish to claim
  • if an undersigned, whom IWT uses to provide the offers or services, needs the data needed and earmarked
  • in the context of the fulfillment of legal obligations to information authorities

Liability for web links

Our websites contain web links to third-party external websites over whose content we have no influence. These are third-party offers whose contents we expressly do not adopt. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the contents of the linked pages. The linked websites were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. Illegal content was not recognizable at the time of linking.

Standard deadlines for data deletion

Due to legal regulations, certain retention requirements and deadlines apply. After expiration of these deadlines, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted. In addition, personal data are deleted as soon as they are no longer required to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected or the legitimacy for the handling of the data is deleted (eg by revoking a consent).

Right to information and corrections

You have the right to free information about the personal data stored about you at any time. For questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please contact info@iwt-bodensee.de, In addition, you have the right to correct incorrect data, blocking and deletion of your personal data, as far as there is no legal obligation to keep records.

reCAPTCHA

To protect your orders via the internet form, we use the service reCAPTCHA of the company Google Inc. (Google). The query is used to distinguish whether the input is made by a human or abusive by automated, mechanical processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address sent by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other data provided by Google. This data is subject to the deviating privacy policies of Google. For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, provided by Google, for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer. For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the privacy policy of

Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the mapping service Google Maps via an API. Provider is the Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

IWT Business and Technology GmbH
Marienplatz 2
88212 Ravensburg
Tel .: 07541 40294 - 10
mailto: info@iwt-bodensee.de
Trade register Ulm, HRB 725742
Managing Director: Prof. Dr. med. Lars Ruhbach
Chairman of the Supervisory Board: Prof. Harald Pfab

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Right of revocation and opposition

You may revoke the data protection declarations of consent given to IWT at any time with effect for the future by informing us informally via the contact details below. There are no costs for this except the transmission costs according to the basic rates.

Fon: + 49 7541 40294-10
E-Mail: info@iwt-bodensee.de

This privacy policy also applies to the following social media appearances:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/iwtinno/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/IWT_Innovation

Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCDhfCrm-mk9t8YUTPKc7S4Q?view_as=subscriber

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/iwtinno/

IWT Wirtschaft und Technik GmbH expressly points out that data transmission on the Internet has security gaps and can not be completely protected against access by third parties.